Home Feedback Bookstore Order Form

Product Info
News Product Info Arthritis Links Medical Links

 

Myristin

Setting the record straight about Cetyl Myristoleate (MyristinÔ )

It is the intent of this bulletin is to inform manufacturers, distributors, retailers and consumers the truth about this unique product. This report is necessary due to a large number of exaggerated and misleading claims being made about Cetyl Myristoleate (CM).

MyristinÔ (Cetyl Myristoleate) is the only product on the market patented to make claims about its unique effects. You can refer to its US Patent Number (5,569,676) for details. All other products making such claims are in violation of this patent and have been given until October 15, 1997 to cease and desist their claims.

MyristinÔ is manufactured under very stringent procedures to insure only the highest quality material in the proper formulation. Many, so-called, CM products have been laboratory tested and found to have very little or no Cetyl Myristoleate content!

Myristin
 
Myristin (Cetyl myristoleate) is an ester of a fatty acid. If we take a fatty acid, myristoleic acid, and combine it with a long-chain alcohol molecule, cetyl alcohol, we have created an ester of this fatty acid called cetyl myristoleate. Both molecules occur in nature. Cetyl alcohol was first derived from the oil of the sperm whale, but now is obtained from palmitic acid (a saturated fatty acid) found in coconut and palm oils. Myristoleic acid is found in very small percentages in all fats and oils. Historically, many of these products were used in the cosmetic industry because of their ability to act as lubricants.
 
 

 

Home ] Myristin ]

Send mail to webmaster@myristin.com with questions or comments about this web site.
Copyright © 1998 SOTA Technologies Inc.
Last modified: July 06, 2000